CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 851847

Mr. Bruce Hedmann
Metaplast Ltd.
10300 Ryan Avenue
Dorval, Quebec, Canada H9P2T7

RE: The tariff classification of a haul-off machine from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hedmann:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 2-Roll Haul-Off Model MPR-4 supplies the pull required to process a plastic shape that is being extruded. It has two rubber covered rollers/wheels running in unison, which are brought together to grasp the shape and provide a constant pulling force. This constant pulling force stabilizes the shape, thereby maintaining constant dimensions.

The applicable subheading for the 2-Roll Haul-Off Model MPR- 4 will be 8477.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for molding or otherwise forming rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8477.51.0090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport